mail
mail
mail

Vietnamese coriander

Item No: H021

Scientific name: Polygonum odoratum
Other name: Vietnamese mint, Vietnamese cilantro, Cambodian mint, hot mint and laksa leaf
Vietnamese coriander taste like coriander, spicy, musky, and slightly lemony & bitter. Commonly the herb is eaten raw in salads and many duck related dishes, especially with boiled Fetus duck eggs. Also found on most common herb plates. In Singapore and Malaysia, the shredded leaf is an essential ingredient of laksa, a spicy soup, so much so that the Malay name daun laksa means "laksa leaf." .Medicinaly, the herb is used to treat indigestion, stomach aches & swelling. Known to have ability to reduce fertility.

Other products