mail
mail
mail

Spearmint

Item No: H016

Scientific name: Lamiaceae
Other name: Metha spicata
Spearmint is often cultivated for its aromatic and carminative oil. Spearmint is edible and medicinal, the leaves and flowers are edible raw or cooked. A strong flavor, they are used in salads or added to cooked foods. Spearmint is loaded with vitamins, antioxidants and vital nutrients. Despite having a very similar aroma to peppermint, spearmint does not contain as much menthol, but is rich in limonene, dihydrocarvone and cineol. A medicinal herb tea made from the fresh or dried leaves has a very pleasant and refreshing taste, leaving the mouth and digestive system feeling clean.

Other products