mail
mail
mail

Perilla leaves

Item No: H013

Scientific name: Perilla frutescens
Other name: Vietnamese perilla
Vietnamese cuisine uses a variety similar to the Japanese hojiso, but with greenish bronze on the top face and purple on the opposite face. The leaves are smaller and have a much stronger fragrance than hojiso. It is usually eaten as a garnish in rice vermicelli dishes called bún and a number of stews and simmered dishes.The Vietnamese perilla are eaten raw or used in Vietnamese salads, soups, or fried dishes. The strong flavors are perfect for cooking seafoods such as shrimp and fish dishes. Aromatic leaves are also widely used in pickling.

Other products